Skip to disk test
Disks (Polish)

Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 ST3160815A

ManufacturerSeagate
ModelBarracuda 7200.10
Model numberST3160815A
Capacity160 GB
Form factor3.5"
InterfaceATA 100
Rotation speed7200 rpm
Buffer8 MB
Average rating
  • current
3.76/5 (1)


Test author: Beri

Compare result

More tests for this disk (Polish) Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 ST3160815A
More tests by this user (Polish) Beri

HD Tune
HD Tune Disk test result

Maximum transfer69.1 MB/s
Minimum transfer34 MB/s
Average transfer57.7 MB/s
Burst rate55.4 MB/s
Access time15.4 ms
Original author comment
Minimum -> ok Maximum -> ok Average -> ok Access time -> 15.4 ms Burst rate -> 55.4 MB/sec
HD Tach
HD Tach Disk test result

Average read speed61 MB/s
Burst read speed84.7 MB/s
Access time15 ms
Original author comment
Random access -> 15.0 ms Average read -> 61.0 MB/s Burst speed -> 84.7 MB/s

More tests for this disk (Polish) Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 ST3160815A
More tests by this user (Polish) Beri

Test date: 2012-09-06 21:05:05
Computer details used for the disk test Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (ST3160815A), 160 GB, 8 MB, 7200 rpm:
Configuration name: ASUS Notebook Intel Core i3
Processor: Intel Core i3 2350M Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2350M CPU @ 2.30GHz
Motherboard: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. K53SD
Southbridge: Intel HM65 rev. 05
Northbridge: Intel Sandy Bridge rev. 09
RAM: DDR3 3072 MBytes 665.3 MHz (1:5)
Operating system: