Skip to disk test
Disks (Polish)

Samsung Spinpoint M7E HM251HI

ManufacturerSamsung
ModelSpinpoint M7E
Model numberHM251HI
Capacity250 GB
Form factor2.5"
InterfaceSATA II
Rotation speed5400 rpm
Buffer8 MB
Average rating NO RATINGS | Do you own Samsung HM251HI? Share your opinion (Polish)


Test author: Beri

Compare result

More tests for this disk (Polish) Samsung Spinpoint M7E HM251HI
More tests by this user (Polish) Beri

HD Tune
HD Tune Disk test result

Maximum transfer78.9 MB/s
Minimum transfer37.1 MB/s
Average transfer62.5 MB/s
Burst rate93.1 MB/s
Access time16.5 ms
Original author comment
Minimum -> ok Maximum -> ok Average -> ok Access time -> 16.5 ms Burst rate -> 93.1 MB/sec
HD Tach
HD Tach Disk test result

Average read speed65.6 MB/s
Burst read speed177.3 MB/s
Access time16.2 ms
Original author comment
Random access -> 16.2 ms Average read -> 65.6 MB/s Burst speed -> 177.3 MB/s

More tests for this disk (Polish) Samsung Spinpoint M7E HM251HI
More tests by this user (Polish) Beri

Test date: 2012-09-06 21:15:11
Computer details used for the disk test Samsung Spinpoint M7E (HM251HI), 250 GB, 8 MB, 5400 rpm:
Configuration name: ASUS Notebook Intel Core i3
Processor: Intel Core i3 2350M Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2350M CPU @ 2.30GHz
Motherboard: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. K53SD
Southbridge: Intel HM65 rev. 05
Northbridge: Intel Sandy Bridge rev. 09
RAM: DDR3 3072 MBytes 665.3 MHz (1:5)
Operating system: